Partner Visas


If you are in a relationship with and Australian Permanent Resident or Citizen an Australian Partner visa will allow you to live in Australia with your partner, whether you are married, in a de facto relationship, same sex or heterosexual, there is a visa that is right for you.

When you first start out on the Partner Visa Process there can be so many options to choose from. Should you choose Offshore, Onshore, Marriage or De Facto? Or maybe you are just not ready for a Partner Visa yet?

No wonder it can be a confusing and tumultuous process. Getting your own Australian Partner Visa sorted is no easy task, so stressing about your Partner Visa is understandable.

That’s where our expertise comes in; we are experts in Partner Visas. As every relationship is unique and no two Partner Visa are the same, you should definitely get advice before applying for any visa or you risk loosing your application fee.

If you want advice book in for a Visa Planning Consultation now.


Partner Visa Pathways


There are two ways to be eligible for a Partner Visa. They are based on either a de facto relationship, or a married relationship (de jure).

Both pathways involve a two-stage process; a provisional partner visa stage and a permanent partner visa stage. When you lodge the provisional partner visa stage you are automatically applying for the permanent partner visa stage.

After the initial two-year period, you may be granted a permanent visa if you are able to provide evidence of your ongoing genuine relationship and live together or only live apart only on a temporary basis.


De Facto Visa

De facto visas make up less than 15% of partner visa applications and are the most difficult of the 3 types of partner visas to have approved. De facto visas have a tricky element to them as the “12-month rule” is applicable, which means you need to prove you have been in a relationship with your partner for 12 months PRIOR to the lodgement of your visa.

However, the good news is that if you register your relationship in Australia, you can be exempt from the 12-month requirement (but you still need to prove that you are living together). The benefit of registering as a de facto relationship also means that you are legally recognized as a couple under state law. Unfortunately, you can only register your relationship in selected states in Australia


Spouse Visa

Marrying the love of your life is perhaps that most exciting and life changing event that most of us will ever experience. To apply for a spousal visa based on your marriage, you must be legally married to your partner.

The good news is that if you were already married in a country that wasn’t Australia, and the marriage is legally binding and valid in that country, then it is generally recognized as a valid marriage under Australian law.


Partner Visa Criteria


The Applicant

* Must at least 18 years of age

* Your relationship must be genuine, ongoing and mutually exclusive

* You both must either live together, or live apart only on a temporary basis

* Defacto Pathway: You must have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for at least 12 months prior to lodging your application (unless there are compelling or compassionate circumstances, or your relationship is registered with the relevant Authority)

or

* Marriage Pathway: You must be legally married

* Meet the Australian health and character requirements.


The Sponsor

* Must at least 18 years of age

* Must not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé, partner or spouse for migration to Australia, and not have sponsored a fiancé, spouse or partner for migration to Australia within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

or

* Not have been sponsored for a Spouse, Partner or Prospective Marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances).

* Must pledge to support you for your first 2 years in Australia, including accommodation and financial assistance to meet your reasonable living needs.


Supporting Evidence

With both Marriage and De Facto Partner Visas, you will be required to demonstrate the genuineness and ongoing nature of your relationship. You can do this by providing a range of documentation and statements in support of your application and the five main aspects of your relationship:

* Your Genuine Relationship

* Your Shared Finances

* The Nature of your Household

* Social Aspects

* Nature of your Mutual Commitment


Visa Subclass


Depending on where you are in Australia or overseas when your visa is lodged will determine what visa subclass you can apply for and where you must be when your visa is granted.

For the Subclass 309 Provisional Partner you must be OUTSIDE Australia both at the time your application is lodged, and when your visa is granted.

Alternatively for the Subclass 820 Provisional Partnerr you must be INSIDE Australia both at the time your application is lodged, and when your visa is granted.

If you are living unlawfully in Australia at the time of your application, you must also demonstrate that there are compelling reasons as to your unlawful status and why you are eligible to apply for the partner visa.

To receive the grant for the Subclass 100 and 801 Permanent Partner visas, it makes no difference whether you are inside or outside Australia. The reason for this is that permanent residence cannot be granted less than two years from when you first lodge your application.

For those applicants who been married for longer than three years or for two years and have a dependent child together, may be eligible to seek permanent residency instead of waiting the two years.

If you have lodged a partner visa outside of Australia, then while the visa is processing you can travel to Australia to visit your partner if you apply for and are granted a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa


New Zealand Family Relationship Visa


This visa allows someone who is not a New Zealand citizen to live in Australia with their family member who is a New Zealand citizen and who holds either a Special Category (subclass 444) visa and is living in Australia or is eligible to hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) and is accompanying you to Australia.

You must be related to the New Zealand citizen as either their partner, their (or their partner's) dependent child, the dependent child of their (or their partner's) dependent child or a dependent relative.